UNM Biology LogoUNM Department of Biology

2019 ANNUAL RESEARCH DAY PRESENTATION WINNERS

Congratulations to our winners, and thanks to all of our participating students!!

UNDERGRADUATE

Best Oral Presentation:

Experimental Glioblastoma Induces Peripheral Immune Suppression and Thymic Atrophy.

Brynn Cullander, Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC), Department of Biology, and Department of Biochemistry, UNM; Katayoun Ayasoufi, Department of Immunology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester MN; and Aaron Johnson, Department of Immunology, and Department of Neurology, and Department of Molecular Medicine, Mayo Clinic, Rochester MN.

Second Best
Oral Presentation:

Regulation of Long Noncoding RNA During Toxoplasma gondii Infection.

Breanne E. Haskins, Initiatives to Maximize Student Diversity (IMSD), Department of Biology, and Center for Evolutionary and Theoretical Immunology (CETI), UNM; Kayla L. Menard, Department of Biology, and CETI, UNM; Anthony P. Colombo, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque NM; and Eric Y. Denkers, Department of Biology, and Center
CETI, UNM.

Honorable Mention Oral Presentation:

Water Source Determination Using Sap Flux and Budyko Analysis.

Devon Fisher-Chavez, Tomer Duham, Cheng-Wei Huang and Marcy E. Litvak, Department of Biology, UNM.

Best Poster Presentation:

Effect of Photo-Oxidation on Aβ40 Aggregation.

Daniel Okoye, Postbaccalaureate Research and Education Program (PREP), Department of Biology, UNM, and Center for Biomedical Engineering, UNM; Adeline Fanni, Center for Biomedical Engineering, UNM; David G. Whitten and Eva Y. Chi, Center for Biomedical Engineering, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, UNM.

Second Best
Poster Presentation:

Who Will be Dead After We Save the Bats?

Christopher I. Gallegos, Anastasia V. Pittis, Nicole A. Caimi, Department of Biology, UNM; Ivan S. Yates, Oregon Caves National Monument and Preserve, Cave Junction, OR; Alice Chung-Mac-Coubrey, Eric Dinger, Klamath Inventory and Monitoring Network, U.S. National Park Service; John Roth, Oregon Caves National Monument and Preserve, Cave Junction OR; Katrina Smith, Lava Beds National Monument, Tulelake CA; Rickard Toomey, Mammoth Cave National Park, Mammoth Cave, KY; Jason Walz, Oregon Caves National Monument and Preserve, Cave Junction OR; and Diana E. Northup, Department of Biology, UNM.

Honorable Mention
Poster Presentation:

Development of a Fluorescently Activated Cell Sorting Technique to Identify Gut Microbiota Important in Host Protein Metabolism.

Madisen Mason, Cristina Takacs-Vesbach, Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC), Department of Biology, UNM; Marilyn Fogel, Department of Earth Sciences, University of California–Riverside; Kelli Feeser and Seth Newsome, Department of Biology, UNM.


GRADUATE

Best Oral Presentation:

Amino Acid for δ13C Analysis Quantifies Environmental Change in a Nearshore Ecosystem through the Late Holocene.

Emma A. Elliott Smith, Department of Biology, UNM; Emily L. Whistler, Department of Anthropology, Washington State University, Pullman WA; Todd J. Braje, Department of Anthropology, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco CA; Paul Szpak, Department of Anthropology, Trent University, Peterborough ON, Canada; Douglas J. Kennett, Department of Anthropology, Pennsylvania State University, State College PA; René L. Vellanoweth, Department of Anthropology, California State University–Los Angeles; Torben C. Rick, Department of Anthropology, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC; and Seth D. Newsome, Department of Biology, UNM.

Second Best
Oral Presentation:

Fitness Differences Between Drug-resistant and Drug-sensitive Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) in Varied Host Environments.

Julie Allison Spencer, Department of Biology, UNM; and Helen J. Wearing, Department of Biology, and Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNM.

Honorable Mention
Oral Presentation:

Asymmetric Gene Flow in an Understory Fijian Bird.

Ethan F. Gyllenhaal, Xena M. Mapel and Michael J. Andersen, Department of Biology, and Museum of Southwestern Biology, UNM.

Best Poster Presentation:

Comparison of Community Dynamics of Flowering Plants Across Three Aridland Ecosystems.

Alesia Hallmark, Jade McLaughlin and Jennifer Rudgers, Department of Biology, UNM.

Second Best Poster Presentation:

Using Micromammal Teeth to Evaluate Megafaunal Extinction Ecology.

Jonathan S. Keller, Department of Biology, UNM; Thomas W. Stafford Jr., Stafford Research Laboratories, Lafayette CO; Sara K. Lyons, Department of Biology, University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE; Seth D. Newsome and Felisa A. Smith, Department of Biology, UNM.

Honorable Mention Poster Presentation:

Dismantling Dogma by Modeling Mastitis: The Impact of Asymptomatic Infections.

O. Liota Weinbaum, Department of Biology, UNM; and Helen J. Wearing, Department of Biology, and Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNM.