UNM LogoUNM Department of Biology

2017 ANNUAL RESEARCH DAY PRESENTATION WINNERS

Congratulations to our winners, and thanks to all of our participating students!!

UNDERGRADUATE

Best Oral Presentation:

Sex-stratified DNA Repair SNPs in Melanoma Risk and Survival.

Christopher Hughes, Initiatives to Maximize Student Development (IMSD), Department of Biology, UNM, Jenna Lilyquist, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, Kirsten White, Department of Epidemiology, UNM, Salina Torres, Center for HPV Prevention, Health Sciences Center, UNM, Li Luo, Department of Epidemiology, UNM, Eszter Erdei, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Health Sciences Center, UNM, DeAnn Lazovich, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, and Marianne Berwick, Department of Epidemiology, UNM.

Second Best
Oral Presentation:

Inactivation of the Anterior Thalamus Disrupts Directional Discrimination in an Object-place Paired Associate Memory Task.

Shannon M. Thompson, Postbaccalaureate Research and Education Program (PREP), Department of Biology, UNM, Shawn S. Winter, Center for Cognitive Neuroscience, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Dartmouth College, Hanover NH, and Benjamin J. Clark, Department of Psychology, UNM.

Honorable Mention Oral Presentation:

Adaptive Polynomial Expansion Method for the Numerical Solution of the Lenard-Balescu Equation.

Justyna Tafoya, Initiatives to Maximize Student Development (IMSD), Department of Biology, and Department of Mathematics, UNM, Abby Hickok, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, Loek Van Heyningen, University of California–Berkeley, Bilyana Tzolova, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, Omer Tekin, University of California–Los Angeles, Chris Scullard and Frank Graziani, Lawrence Livermore National Labs, Livermore CA.

Best Poster Presentation:

Classification of Four mi-RNA Genes Involved in Muscle Development in Drosophila melanogaster.

Daniel L. Wilson, Tracy E. Dohn and Richard M. Cripps, Department of Biology, UNM.

Second Best
Poster Presentation:

Demographics and Host Associations of Plasmodium, Haemosporidian and Leucocytozoon Parasites in Birds of Northwestern New Mexico.

Rosario Marroquin-Flores, FlyBase, Department of Biology, UNM, Christopher C. Witt, Lisa Barrow, Department of Biology, UNM, Andrea N. Chavez, Department of Biology, UNM and Bureau of Land Management Rio Puerco Field Office, Albuquerque, NM, and Jessie Williamson, Department of Biology, UNM.

Honorable Mention Poster Presentation:

Autophagy Variants in Melanoma Progression.

Sabah Osmani, Department of Chemistry, UNM, Kirsten A.M. White, Salina M. Torres, Li Luo, Chien-An A. Hu, Jenna Lilyquist, DeAnn Lazovich, Christopher Hughes and Marianne Berwick, Department of Internal Medicine/Molecular Epidemiology, UNM.



GRADUATE

Best Oral Presentation:

Comparative Population Genetics of Two Congeneric Duck Schistosomes, Trichobilharzia querquedulae and T. physellae.

Erika T. Ebbs, Eric S. Loker, Veronica Flores and Sara V. Brant, Department of Biology, UNM.


Understanding Carbon Flow in a Complex Intertidal Ecosystem Using Amino Acid δ13C Analysis.

Emma A. Elliott Smith, Department of Biology, UNM, Chris Harrod, Instituto de Ciencias Naturales, Universidad of Antofagasta, Chile, and Seth D. Newsome, Department of Biology, UNM.

Second Best
Oral Presentation:

Islands as Drivers of Diversity: A Genomic Perspective on Meso-carnivore Diversity and Hybridization.

Jocelyn P. Colella, Department of Biology, UNM, Tianying Lan, Department of Biological Sciences, SUNY, Buffalo, NY, Sandra L. Talbot, U.S.G.S., Alaska Science Center, Anchorage, AK, Joseph A. Cook, Department of Biology, UNM, and Charlotte Lindqvist, Department of Biological Sciences, SUNY, Buffalo, NY.

Honorable Mention Oral Presentation:

Combining δ13C, δ15N, and δ2H to Better Understand the Ecology of Eastern Pacific Green Sea Turtles (Chelonia mydas).

Laura Pagès Barceló, Department of Biology, UNM, Jeffrey A. Seminoff, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, La Jolla CA, Calandra Turner-Tomaszewicz, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, La Jolla CA, and Division of Biological Sciences, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution Section, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla CA, David Aurioles, Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, La Paz Baja California Sur, Mexico, and Seth D. Newsome, Department of Biology, UNM.

Best Poster Presentation:

Genetically Distinct Lineages of the Sacramento Mountain Salamander Revealed by Mitochondrial DNA.

Samantha Cordova, Megan Osborne and Thomas F. Turner, Department of Biology, UNM.

Second Best Poster Presentation:

Application of Nasal Vaccines as an Effective Route of Vaccination in Aquaculture.

Ali Sepahi and Irene Salinas, Department of Biology, UNM.

Honorable Mention Poster Presentation:

Toxoplasma gondii Infection Triggers a Potent IL-12 Response in the Absence of Toll-like Receptor Adaptor Molecule MyD88.

Heather Mercer and Eric Y. Denkers, Department of Biology, UNM.


Immunogenic Cross-talk Causes Viral Competition That Potentially Influences the Incidence of Dengue and Zika Infections.

Noah J.B. Silva, Department of Biology, and Helen J. Wearing, Department of Biology and Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNM.